prosecution
[…] For a more in-depth detail of the Court Process click here - Court Process Flow Chart
Sentencing
For sentencing the defendant could:
be fined;
be made to pay court costs;
be sentenced to jail
be given a Conditional Discharge which is a suspended sentence. This is where the defendant is given a jail sentence, but will not serve it unless committing another crime or violating other court orders;
be placed in suspended probation. The defendant serves some time in jail and be released early under the supervision of a probation officer; or
all of the above.
Restitution to the Crime Victim – KRS 532.032 states that restitution to the named victim shall be ordered:
If pretrial diversion is granted, restitution shall be a part of the diversion agreement.
If probation, shock probation, conditional discharge, or other alternative sentence is granted, restitution shall be a condition of the sentence.
If a person is sentenced to incarceration and paroled, restitution shall be made a condition of parole
Restitution payments ordered under this section shall be paid by the defendant to the clerk or a court-authorized program run by the county attorney or the Commonwealth’s attorney of the county.
KRS 532.033 states that “When a judge orders restitution, the judge shall”:
Order the restitution to be paid to a specific person or organization through the circuit clerk, who shall disburse the moneys as ordered by the court;
Be responsible for overseeing the collection of restitution;